Our staff

Leadership Team

Juliet Vickery
Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Scott
Director of Finance and Services
Ieuan Evans
Director of Engagement
James Pearce-Higgins
Director, Science
Andy Musgrove
Associate Director Information Systems
Chris Wernham
Associate Director Country Offices
Rob Robinson
Associate Director, Research
Rob Fuller
Honorary Research Fellow
Stephen Baillie
Senior Research Fellow

Ringing & Nest Recording Team

Head of Ringing & Nest Recording Team
Bridget Griffin
Ringing & Nest Records Process Manager
Carl Barimore
Nest Records Organiser
Hazel McCambridge
Scheme Administrator
Jez Blackburn
Ringing Licensing and Sales Manager
Lee Barber
Demographic Surveys Organiser
Ringing & Nest Recording Communications Officer

International Research Team

Phil Atkinson
Head of International Research & Principal Ecologist
Adham Ashton-Butt
Senior Research Ecologist
Chris Hewson
Senior Research Ecologist
Jen MacIsaac
PhD Student

Monitoring Research Team

David Noble
Head & Principal Ecologist
Research Ecologist

Population Ecology and Modelling

Blaise Martay
Research Ecologist
Jennifer Border
Senior Research Ecologist
Philipp Boersch-Supan
Ecological Statistician

Surveys Team

Dawn Balmer
Head of Surveys
Teresa Frost
Wetland Bird Survey Manager
Sarah Harris
BBS National Organiser
Scott Mayson
BirdTrack Organiser
Neil Calbrade
Wetland Bird Survey Officer and Data Requests Coordinator
Gillian Birtles
WeBS Counter Network Organiser
Stephen McAvoy
BirdTrack Support Officer

Terrestrial Ecology

Gavin Siriwardena
Head & Principal Ecologist
Ian Henderson
Senior Research Ecologist
Greg Conway
Senior Research Ecologist
Kate Plummer
Senior Research Ecologist
David Norfolk
Research Officer
Hugh Hanmer
Research Ecologist
Research Ecologist
Charlotte Ward
Research Ecologist

Wetland and Marine Research Team

Niall Burton
Head & Principal Ecologist
Aonghais Cook
Senior Research Ecologist
Senior Research Ecologist
Graham Austin
Senior Research Ecologist
Liz Humphreys
Senior Research Ecologist
Daniel Johnston
Research Ecologist
Ian Woodward
Research Ecologist
Katharine Bowgen
Research Ecologist
Nina O'Hanlon
Research Ecologist
Ros Green
Research Ecologist
Jacob Davies
Research Ecologist

Communications

Mike Toms
Head of Communications
Business Development Manager
Paul Stancliffe
Media Manager
Viola Ross-Smith
Science Communications Manager

Engagement

Faye Vogely
Youth Engagement Manager
Nick Moran
Training Manager
Jamey Redway
Supporter Administrator
Robert Jaques
Supporter Development Officer
Emily Cuff
Training Officer

BTO Scotland

Chris Wernham
Associate Director Country Offices
John Calladine
Senior Research Ecologist
Liz Humphreys
Senior Research Ecologist
Daniel Johnston
Research Ecologist
Gary Clewley
Research Ecologist
Blaise Martay
Research Ecologist
Mark Wilson
Research Ecologist
Amy Challis
Scottish Raptor Monitoring Coordinator
Ben Darvill
Development and Engagement Manager
Steve Willis
Development and Engagement Officer, BTO Scotland
Nina O'Hanlon
Research Ecologist
Anthony Wetherhill
Research Officer
Data and Administration Officer
Paul Noyes
Wader Project Officer
Peadar O'Connell
Research Officer
Jacob Davies
Research Ecologist

BTO Wales

Rachel Taylor
Senior Ecologist
Callum Macgregor
Research Ecologist
Katharine Bowgen
Research Ecologist
Kelvin Jones
Development Coordinator

BTO Northern Ireland

Stephen Hewitt
Northern Ireland Officer
Katherine Booth-Jones
Senior Research Ecologist

Data Science and Bioacoustics

Simon Gillings
Principal Data Scientist
Stuart Newson
Senior Research Ecologist
Dario Massimino
Research Ecologist
Samantha Franks
Senior Research Ecologist


Related content