Named in honour of the tag sponsor’s late husband, Joe. The couple much enjoyed watching the Cuckoos’ arrival each spring near their home by the River Leach. Initially there would be several birds, but, as time went by there were fewer and fewer, which saddened them greatly.
- Friday, May 20, 2022 - 06:00
- Tagging Location:
- Cranwich, Norfolk
- Age when found:
- Satellite Tag No.:
- Wing Length (mm):
28 Jul 2022 - Joe moves towards CAR
Joe is still in the far south of Chad and has moved further east. He is now approximately 30km from the border with Central African Republic and 40km east of the Chad city of Sarh.
11 Jul 2022 - Joe moves south in Chad
Joe has flown a few hundred kilometers further south in Chad, crossing the Chari river in the Chari-Baguirmi region. He is now 15km south of the city of Bousso.
08 Jul 2022 - Joe nudges south in Chad
Having completed his crossing of the Sahara and reached the Sahel, Joe has moved further south within Chad and is now 171km (106 miles) due east of the capital N'Djamena and approximately 60km north west of the city of Ngama.
04 Jul 2022 - Joe has crossed the Sahara
Joe has spent the last few weeks close to Saint Maxime on the French Riviera. He set off from there at around 7:30pm on Friday evening and we received a few updates from him as he crossed the Mediterranean to the west of Corsica and Sardinia. By 08:41 am this morning he had flown a total of 3,339km (2,074 miles) south across the Sahara to Chad at an average speed of 55kph (34 mph), He may yet move a little further south but hopefully now that he has conquered the desert he will be able to find a suitable place to rest and recover.
15 Jun 2022 - Joe reaches the French Riviera
Cuckoo Joe has already flown 1,105km (687 miles) south on the first leg of his migration. Having stopped briefly east of Paris, new signals received early this morning show that he is now in the hills above the French Riviera resort of Sainte-Maxime.
Donate to help us run the Cuckoo Tracking project.
Information on this page is for illustrative purposes only and should not be reproduced without permission
© British Trust for Ornithology.